416-203-3051 info@palcanada.org

PRIVACY POLICY

 

PAL Canada Foundation (PAL Canada) is committed to protecting the confidentiality of our donor, member and client information. We will always do our utmost to ensure that the information you share with us is correctly recorded and securely maintained in accordance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

If you choose to sign up as a member, a volunteer, Supporting Cast client or for our mailing list please be assured that PAL Canada does not sell, rent or trade its mailing lists and the information you provide will be used only to keep you up-to-date on activities including the annual Annual Members Meeting and opportunities to donate, attend special events or to volunteer with PAL Canada. We may contact our donors and supporters from time to time, either by mail, phone or email.

PAL Canada does not publish donor names on its website or in fundraising material, unless it has been requested by the donor and permission in writing has been given by the donor before this occurs. Consent will be implied by either checking off a box on your donation form or by not responding to our notification.

PAL Canada uses information collected during the membership application process to make decisions about our Supporting Cast outreach assistance and to assess whether you may be eligible for any other services or programs. We will also record your preferences about future communications. PAL Canada also uses anonymized personal information for statistical study and research, to develop our programs and communications, and to improve our customer service. Anonymized personal information does not contain your name or any other identifying information.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except in the case of a serious and urgent risk to someone’s health or safety, or as required by law. We take every reasonable effort to protect against unauthorized access to and misuse of your information. 

You may at anytime request a copy of the personal information in your record. You may make that request in writing to PAL Canada Foundation, 1000 Yonge Street, Suite 300A/302, Toronto Ontario M4W 2K2. Please clearly identify the information that you are seeking. The record may be edited to protect the identity of other individuals or to remove internal communications.

Should you have questions or concerns about this policy, please contact PAL Canada, at info@palcanada.org or 416-203-3051

s2Member®